Musicians

Meet Our Musicians

George Del Gobbo, Music Director and Conductor
The Dr. and Mrs. Steven Leichter Chair

Howard Goldstein, Assistant Conductor


  • Violin

    Kerren Berz, Concertmaster The Mr. & Mrs. Rick Ussery Chair
    Boris Abramov, Principal 2nd Violin  The Dr. & Mrs. Ken Goldman Chair
    Tricia Anderson  The Mrs. Tom B. Black Chair
    Ruslan Apostolov
    William Bontempo

    Holly Bryan  The Mrs. Barbara Rothschild Chair
    Barbara Careaga-Mitchell  The Mr. & Mrs. Gardiner W. Garrard Jr. Chair
    Sharon Crane
    David Edwards  The Del Gobbo Family Chair
    Elizabeth Ehrlich  The Mr. John & Dr. Angela Sims Chair
    Howard Goldstein  The Walter Alan Richards Foundation Chair
    Anastasia Golovina • The Ms. Betty Auten Chair
    Anna Gripkova
    Natalya Klenovskaya •
     The Mr. and Mrs. Joey Loudermilk Chair

    Patrick Ryan
    Megan Sahely

    Weiru Sheng  The Mrs. Philip M. Adams Chair
    Ela Tokarska  The Mr. & Mrs. Wright B. Waddell Chair
    Marina Volynets  The Pat D. Daniel & Stephen J. Hodges Chair
    Perry Westmoreland  The Mrs. C. Alex Saunders Chair
    Lorna Wood  The Dr. & Mrs. Richard Robbins Chair
    Tian Xu Watson  The Dr. & Mrs. Pravinchandra Patel Chair

    Viola

    Sarah Chastain, Principal  The Chuck & Arlene Lowery Chair
    Josiah Coe, Assistant Principal

    Miriam Barfield • The Mr. & Mrs. Clifford J. Swift III Chair
    Saskia Chowdhuri • The Dr. Mary W. Schley Chair
    Elizabeth Hostetter • The Ms. Rose Steiner Chair

    Anton Jakovcic  The Mrs. Gail B. Greenblatt Chair
    Katrin Meidell
    Lenin Pena •
     The Mr. & Mrs. B. Seth Harp Jr. Endowed Chair
    Meghan Yost

    Violoncello

    Hilary Glen, Interim Principal  The Dr. & Mrs. Kendall Handy Chair
    Ismail Akbar • The Mr. & Mrs. James H. Blanchard Chair
    Barbara Altman  The Mr. William G. Scrantom Jr. Chair
    Daniel Holloway  The Mrs. Richard Hallock Chair

    Robert O’Brien • The Bruce & June Howard Chair
    Ina Petkova-Apostolova • The Mr. & Mrs. W. Michael Ogie Chair
    Jonathan Simmons  The Mrs. Charles W. Burgin Chair

    Cynthia Sulko  The Ms. Jane C. Steurer Chair

    Double Bass

    Jacqueline Pickett, Principal  The John & Sallie Martin Chair
    Adam Bernstein
    Emory Clements

    Alex Mayweather
    Christina Ottaviano • The Ben & Shirley Moon Chair

    Vadim Volynets


    Flute

    Jim ZellersPrincipal  The Dr. & Mrs. Edward B. Kinner Chair
    Erica Bass Pirtle  The Dr. Catalina Aranas Chair
    Jeana Melilli, Third Flute/Asst. Principal  The Mr. & Mrs. John W. Walden Jr. Chair

    Piccolo

    Jeana Melilli  The Mr. & Mrs. John W. Walden Jr. Chair
    Erica Bass Pirtle  The Dr. Catalina Aranas Chair

    Oboe

    Erica Howard, Principal  The Jack & JoRhee Pezold Chair
    Barbara Cook  The Mrs. Pamela Harmann Page & Dr. Edwin L. Page Chair
    Susan Tomkiewicz, Interim Third/Asst. Principal • The Mr. William & Dr. Bonnie Ellis Chair

    English Horn

    Susan Tomkiewicz, Interim  The Mr. William & Dr. Bonnie Ellis Chair

  • Clarinet

    David Odom, Principal  The Turner Family Chair
    Sandra Wade
    Staci Culbreth  The Mrs. Jack Lawler Chair

    Bass Clarinet

    Staci Culbreth  The Mrs. Jack Lawler Chair

    Bassoon

    Stephanie Patterson, Principal
    Traian Sturza  The Nina & Jerry Elmore Chair
    John Grove  The Dr. & Mrs. Spencer Garrard Chair

    Contrabassoon

    John Grove  The Dr. & Mrs. Spencer Garrard Chair

    Horn

    Adam Pandolfi, Principal  The Dr. & Mrs. Robert M. Patton Chair
    Julia Gerhardt  The Mr. and Mrs. James Dudley
    Alex Depew
    Jason Eklund
    Camron Bryant, 
    Assistant

    Trumpet

    Kevin Lyons, Principal  The Mr. Steve Sawyer Chair
    Tao Ge  The Andres Guevara Chair
    Ryan Moser  The Dr. Franklin J. Star Chair

    Trombone

    Ed NicholsonPrincipal • The J.W. & Ethel I. Woodruff Foundation Chair
    William Mann

    Bass Trombone

    Richard Brady  The Mrs. Babette Rothschild Chair

    Tuba

    Donald Strand, Principal  The Jane & Jack Goldfrank Chair

    Timpani

    John Lawless, Interim Principal  The Mr. & Mrs. J.W. Feighner Jr. Chair

    Percussion

    Courtney Bottoms, Principal  The Dr. Eva Sperk Chair
    Karen Hunt  The Mrs. Otis B. Burnham Chair
    Lisa Morris

    Harp

    Susan Bennett Brady, Principal  The Mrs. Ethel W. Foley Chair

    Keyboard

    Janie Lee Bullock, Principal  The Mr. & Mrs. Ray Crowley Endowed Chair


    The Columbus Symphony Orchestra uses the revolving seating method for section string players who are listed alphabetically in the roster.

    Emeritus Members of the Orchestra

    Patricio Cobos, Concertmaster
    Betty Anne Diaz, Principal Keyboard
    Manuel Diaz, Principal Viola
    Monique Gunnels, Flute
    James Taylor, Principal Trumpet
    Ronald Wirt, Principal Bassoon