Musicians

Meet Our Musicians

George Del Gobbo, Music Director and Conductor
The Dr. and Mrs. Steven Leichter Chair


  • Violin

    Kerren Berz, Concertmaster The Mr. & Mrs. Rick Ussery Chair
    Boris Abramov*, Principal 2nd Violin  The Dr. & Mrs. Ken Goldman Chair
    Patricia Anderson  The Mrs. Tom B. Black Chair
    Ruslan Apostolov The L. Rexford Whiddon Chair in memory of Lynn K. Whiddon
    Nathan Banks
    William Bontempo • 
    The Henry & Joyce Schwob Chair
    Holly Bryan
    Barbara Careaga-Mitchell • The Mr. & Mrs. James Dudley Chair
    Maria Chirinos • 
    The Mr. John & Dr. Kayron Laska Chair
    Sharon Crane
    David Edwards • The Del Gobbo Family Chair
    Nathaniel Parker • The Ms. Betty Auten Chair
    Patrick Ryan
    Megan Lineberry Sahely • The Mr. & Mrs. Wright B. Waddell Chair
    Weiru Sheng**
    Marina Volynets
    Elizabeth Ehrlich-Waite
    Sylvia Wehrs • 
    The Walter Alan Richards Foundation Chair
    Perry Westmoreland
    Lorna Wood • The Dr. & Mrs. Richard Robbins Chair
    Tian Xu Watson • The Dr. & Mrs. Pravinchandra Patel Chair

    Viola

    Sarah Chastain, Principal
    Josiah Coe, Assistant Principal

    Miriam Barfield • The Mr. & Mrs. Clifford J. Swift III Chair
    Saskia Chowdhuri • The Dr. Mary W. Schley Endowed Chair
    Elizabeth Hostetter • 
    The Dr. Thornton F. Jordan Chair
    Anton Jakovcic • The Mrs. Gail B. Greenblatt Chair
    Katrin Meidell
    Lenin Pena • 
    The Mr. & Mrs. B. Seth Harp Jr. Endowed Chair

    Violoncello

    Hilary Glen, Principal • The Dr. & Mrs. Kendall Handy Chair
    Thomas Maternik-Piret
    Ismail Akbar • The Mr. & Mrs. James H. Blanchard Chair
    Barbara Altman • The Mr. William G. Scrantom Jr. Chair
    Soyeon Cheon
    Jefferson Downs

    Robert O’Brien
    Ina Petkova-Apostolova

    Cynthia Sulko 
    The Mrs. Charles W. Burgin Chair

    Double Bass

    Jacqueline Pickett, Principal • The John & Sallie Martin Chair
    Adam Bernstein
    Emory Clements 
    • The Joel & Sybrina Wooten Chair
    Alex Mayweather • The Marjorie & Jerry Newman Chair
    Vadim Volynets 
    The Mrs. Dan Palmer Chair
    Patricia Weitzel


    Flute

    Jim ZellersPrincipal  The Dr. & Mrs. Edward B. Kinner Chair
    Erica Bass Pirtle • The Dr. Catalina Aranas Chair
    Jeana Melilli, Third Flute/Asst. Principal • The Mr. & Mrs. John W. Walden Jr. Chair

    Piccolo

    Jeana Melilli • The Mr. & Mrs. John W. Walden Jr. Chair
    Erica Bass Pirtle • The Dr. Catalina Aranas Chair

    Oboe

    Erica Howard, Principal • The Jack & JoRhee Pezold Chair
    Barbara Cook • The Mrs. Pamela Harmann Page & Dr. Edwin L. Page Chair
    Susan Tomkiewicz Third/Asst. Principal • The Mr. William & Dr. Bonnie Ellis Chair

    English Horn

    Susan Tomkiewicz• The Mr. William & Dr. Bonnie Ellis Chair

  • Clarinet

    David Odom • The Mr. & Mrs. Alan C. Ramsay, Jr. Chair
    Sandy Wade • 
    The Mr. & Mrs. W. Mizell Alexander Chair
    Staci Culbreth • 
    The Mr. Wilson Blackmon Chair

    Bass Clarinet

    Staci Culbreth • The Mr. Wilson Blackmon Chair

    Bassoon

    Stephanie Patterson, Principal • The Professor Earl Coleman Chair
    Mark Lauer • The John & Sandra Thomas Chair
    John Grove • 
    The Cindy & Spencer Garrard Chair

    Contrabassoon

    John Grove • The Cindy & Spencer Garrard Chair

    Horn

    Adam Pandolfi, Principal • The Dr. & Mrs. Robert M. Patton Chair
    Jason Eklund • The Mildred Miller Fort Foundation Chair
    Camron Bryant

    Julia Gerhardt • The Dr. Christine Senn & Dr. Jeff Kingsley Chair
    Ryan Dresen, Assistant The Schiffman Family Foundation Chair

    Trumpet

    Kevin Lyons, Principal • The Mr. Steve Sawyer Chair
    Tao Ge
    Ryan Moser

    Trombone

    Ed Nicholson, Principal • The J.W. & Ethel I. Woodruff Foundation Chair
    William Mann

    Bass Trombone

    Richard Brady • The Mrs. Babette Rothschild Chair

    Tuba

    Donald Strand, Principal

    Timpani

    John Lawless, Interim Principal • The Mr. & Mrs. J.W. Feighner Jr. Chair

    Percussion

    Courtney Bottoms, Principal
    Karen Hunt
    Lisa Morris • The Mrs. T. Sam Rawls, Jr. Chair

    Harp

    Susan Bennett Brady, Principal • The Foley Family Chair

    Keyboard

    Tatiana Muzanova, Interim Principal • The Mr. & Mrs. Ray Crowley Endowed Chair


    The Columbus Symphony Orchestra uses the revolving seating method for section string players who are listed alphabetically in the roster.

    *Courtesy of Columbus State University
    **Courtesy of William Pu Academy

    Emeritus Members of the Orchestra

    Patricio Cobos, Concertmaster
    Betty Anne Diaz, Principal Keyboard
    Manuel Diaz, Principal Viola
    Monique Gunnels, Flute
    James Taylor, Principal Trumpet
    Ronald Wirt, Principal Bassoon